Project/Area Number |
24380081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Yuko 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80452283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Takeushi 鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教 (10524275)
KATAOKA Ryota 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (00635104)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Katsunori 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, チーム長 (40343785)
MAEHARA Noritoshi 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (20343808)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 海岸林 / クロマツ / 外生菌根 / 根圏細菌 / ファイトレメディエーション / 根圏微生物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We took rhizosphere soil samples of Japanese black pine at Tsunami-damaged coastal forests in Tohoku region. The soil pH was rather high especially in the surface layer, but no severe heavy-metal contamination was detected. The ectomycorrhizal flora reflected the effect of disturbance due to Tsunami, represented by Wilcoxina spp. For development of pine seedling propagation by means of functional microbes, screening of rhizobacteria was performed with the model plant Arabidopsis thaliana and Japanese black pine. Out of 152 rhizobacteria derived from coastal pine forests, Burkholderia spp. and Leifsonia sp. showed a significant effect to increase root branching in both plants.