Project/Area Number |
24380083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
TERASHIMA Yoshie 琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (20521909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARA Kazuhide 東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60270899)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 菌根菌 / 沖縄 / リュウキュウマツ / スダジイ / 大陸島 / 海洋嶋 / 海洋島 / 菌類胞子 / オキナワウラジロガシ / イタジイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined communities of mycorrhizal fungi in the Pinus luchuensis forests in the two islands, Iriomote-jima (continent island) and Daito-Jima (marine island). Fifty soil samples from each island were gathered. Into the soil the seeds of the pine were planted and nursed. By using the base sequence of the ITS region of rDNA, Suillus granulatus was detected with high frequency in both islands. Meanwhile, while the non-wind dispersal mycorrhiza Rhizopogon sp. and Cenococcum geophilum are detected in Iriomote, they were not detected in the Daito Island. This meant in the Daito Island, an oceanic island, non-wind dispersal mycorrhizal fungi could not be invaded.