Effect of loss of fundamental species by oak wilt disease on forest wild lives and ecological services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Shibata Mitsue  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 企画部, 研究調査官 (10343807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nakashizuka Tohru  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00281105)
Saito Shoichi  山形県森林研究研修センター, 主幹 (80502583)
Ueno Mitsuru  山形県森林研究研修センター, 森林資源利用部, 研究員 (00502585)
Yagihashi Tsutomu  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, グループ長 (00353889)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shimada Takuya  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, グループ長 (10353723)
Research Collaborator Hyodo Fujio
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナラ枯れ / 森林生態 / 食物網構造 / 森林保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of loss of fundamental species by oak wilt disease on forest wild lives and timber production was assessed. Forest structure and composition showed dynamic temporal variations according to canopy gap dynamics and dead oak trees decomposition. There were large variations of responses of wild lives. Such variation may reflect their feeding behaviours. The result in this study suggested that forest biomass did not restore back but continued to decrease in a decadal scale. This study reveled complicated responses of various wild lives and forest restoration after loss of fundamental species.