Evaluation of the GHGs emission processes from forest soil surface to atmosphere in snow cold areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ONO Kenji  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (30353634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA TADASHI  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (50353701)
YASUDA YUKIO  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 気象環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (50353892)
MORISHITA TOMOHIRO  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 四国支所, 主任研究員 (90391185)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多雪地帯 / 冷温帯落葉広葉樹林 / 温室効果ガス / 森林土壌 / 積雪 / 融雪 / 温暖化ガス / 多雪地域 / 冷温帯 / ブナ林 / 積雪層 / 融雪水 / 温室効果ガス動態 / 積雪影響 / ガスフラックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies on winter respiration from forest soils in cool-temperate zone are rather scarce because of low respiration of root-rhizospheres and microbial due to low soil temperature. Therefore, we investigated daily and seasonal dynamics of soil GHGs flux in a cool-temperate deciduous broad-leaved forest located at about 800 m in the Appi Highland, Iwate Prefecture. Throughout our winter surveys, we found that the thick fallen snow lamination became the resistance to GHGs flux from forest soil, and that the vertical distribution of GHGs concentrations in forest soil were affected by the passing of the snowmelt during the early spring.