Project/Area Number |
24380087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMARU Hiroshi 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 多摩森林科学園, 園長 (20353914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSUKI Toshio 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 多摩森林科学園, 主任研究員 (10353640)
IWAMOTO Koujirou 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 多摩森林科学園, 主任研究員 (70353597)
MATSUMOTO Asako 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝研究領域, 室長 (90353862)
KATO Shuri 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 多摩森林科学園, 主任研究員 (90467217)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | サクラ / 伝統的栽培品種 / 遺伝的識別 / 系統解析 / 遺伝資源管理 / 遺伝マーカー / 遺伝資源 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exact identification and classification of important traditional cultivars of Japanese flowering cherries maintained at major official flowering cherry collections over Japan was conducted based on morphological and genetic analyses. Exact cultivar names were given to the individuals which were the same clones as the cultivars in the three cherry collections investigated by the author's former study, and conversely the importance of conservation as unique resource was pointed out on the individuals which were unknown new clones or cultivars. The wild species concerned with the origin of each cultivar were estimated by the comparison of genetic variation between cultivars and wild cherry species. Many cultivars were clarified to be derived from hybrids among several wild species. These findings should be useful information for maintenance and utilization of genetic resources of Japanese flowering cherries with many traditional cultivars.