Development of novel assay of beta-glycanases for complete enzymatic saccharification of unused biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Kiyohiko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80345181)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマス / βーグリカナーゼ / セルラーゼ / キチナーゼ / 結晶性多糖 / セルロース / キチン / プロセッシビティ / 糖化 / グリカナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellulose and chitin are the main components of unused biomass, and effective utilization of these materials is expected as source of carbon of the next generation without competition with food. Considering the polysaccharides share the common feature consisting with beta-linked glycosides, it is the key to utilize the unused biomass how to control degrading enzymes efficiently at a solid/liquid interface.
In the present research, the behavior of beta-glycanase such as cellulase from filamentous fungi and cellulase and chitinase from bacteria was observed qualitatively and quantitatively at a solid/liquid interface by high-speed atomic force microscopy, and a strategy for the effective hydrolysis of unused biomass using a biochemical process was built.