| Project/Area Number |
24380090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Wood science
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUNADA Ryo 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20192734)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJITA Shinya 東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (40323753)
NAKABA Satoshi 東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (40627709)
WATANABE Ugai 千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70337707)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 木質バイオマス形成 / 樹木二次木部 / 管状要素分化 / 細胞壁 / 細胞死 / 細胞骨格 / 微小管 / 培養細胞 / 木部分化 / 管状要素 / 生体イメージング / 修飾構造 / 二次木部 / アクチンフィラメント |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We induced directly secondary xylem-like tracheary elements that formed highly developed structure of secondary walls, such as bordered pits and broad regions of thick cell walls, from cultured cells of woody plants such as hybrid poplar (Populus sieboldi × P. grandidentata) and Cryptomeria japonica. In addition, we induced vessel elements-like cells that formed broad regions of thick cell walls and perforations from suspended culture cells derived leaves of Aesculus turbinata in vitro. Our system allows the detailed analysis of the process of differentiation of secondary xylem. Moreover, we analyzed the orientation and localization of microtubules and actin filaments using stable expression of genes for microtubule-associated proteins or actin binding domains with green fluorescent protein (GFP). The microtubules play an important role in cell differentiation such as the determination of localization of secondary wall and sites of pits.