Influence of visual attraction of wood on visual stress of human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masashi  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10227936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Akitaka  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50508348)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords木質内装 / 居住性・感性 / Wood/Human Relations / 視覚ストレス / テクノ・アダプタビリティ / 感性情報処理 / 眼球停留関連電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate objectively the influence of visual attraction of wood and wooden interior walls on the changes in psychological and physiological states of human observers, we carried out some experiments which made subjects observe wooden walls implemented in the laboratory or wood grain patterns generated by the computer graphic technique. We measured subject's responses which were brain waves, autonomic nerve responses related to the blood circulation regulation, and visual impression evoked by the stimuli. Our results revealed that decorative concaves on the surface of wood elements, amounts of wood occupied in a wall, directions of wood elements were not only the relatively simple design factors but they evoke the psychological and physiological changes of observers. And we also emphasized that the visual characteristics of wood extracted by using the image analyses were able to explain the psychological impressions of observers.