Development of environmentally friendly wood adhesive using tannin and sucrose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Kenji  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (70378909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Shuichi  京都大学, 大学院総合生存学館, 教授 (00135609)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Toshiyuki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50335303)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンニン / スクロース / 天然接着剤 / 木質成形体 / パーティクルボード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new natural adhesive without using fossil resources, adhesive consisting of wattle tannin and sucrose was investigated. The wood-based moldings using wood powder, wattle tannin and sucrose were fabricated under various manufacture conditions. Based on the results obtained, manufacture of particleboard was attempted. The mechanical properties of the board with the best manufacture condition were comparable to JIS standard of 18 type. The curing behavior and basic curing mechanism were also clarified.