Molecular mechanisms of wood pyrolysis as composite material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Haruo  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (80224864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Saka Shiro  京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (50205697)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords木材 / 木質バイオマス / 熱分解 / 分子機構 / 相互作用 / バイオリファイナリー / バイオケミカルス / バイオ燃料 / バイオマス / 木質科学 / セルロース / ヘミセルロース / リグニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Better understanding of the molecular mechanisms involved in wood pyrolysis would provide insights into the upgrading of various pyrolysis-based technologies, which include carbonization, gasification and fast pyrolysis. In this project, we studied the molecular mechanisms of wood pyrolysis under the focus of heterogeneity of cellulose and cell wall, which consists of cellulose crystallites surrounded by lignin-hemicellulose matrix. As a result, we clarified the roles of reducing ends in cellulose pyrolysis, radical chain mechanisms in lignin pyrolysis, interactions between lignin and hemicellulose/cellulose, gas-forming mechanisms from cellulose and so on.