Investigation for functional property of essential oils prepared from Cryptomeria japonica aiming for health benefit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kuniyoshi  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20346836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUNAGA Tohru  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20219679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスギ / 精油 / 枝葉 / 幹 / 生理応答 / 心理応答 / Cryptomeria japonica / 揮発成分 / テルペン / 香り / 生理 / 心理 / 減圧式マイクロ波水蒸気蒸留法 / モノテルペン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryptomeria japonica is a major species for afforestation. On the other hand, effective use of unused resources such as branches and leaves, and scrap wood associated with manufacturing, which occur in the production process of C. japonica lumber, becomes an important issue. The aim of this study was to find out new functionality of essential oils from branches and leaves and wood of C. japonica. We prepared the essential oils from branches and leaves and wood. The main components were monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes, respectively. In addition, we investigated the effects of the essential oils on physiological and psychological responses in humans. We demonstrated that each essential oil has different effects on the physiological and psychological responses. This study suggested that qualitative and quantitative differences in volatiles in presented air contribute to differences in the physiological and psychological responses.