Production of Bio-levulinate from Cellulosic Biomass as a Liquid Fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tatsuhiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, バイオマス化学研究領域, 室長 (90353903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHIKAWA Yukako  森林総合研究所, バイオマス化学研究領域, 主任研究員 (80343797)
KUBO Satoshi  森林総合研究所, バイオマス化学研究領域, 主任研究員 (50399375)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Mami  愛媛県産業技術研究所紙産業技術センター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオレブリネート / バイオマス変換 / セルロース / 液体燃料 / レブリン酸 / レブリネート / バイオ燃料 / 燃料添加剤 / バイオ液体燃料 / バイオリファイナリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simple method of producing bio-levulinates, which were expected to be useful alternative liquid bio-fuel or fuel additives, was studied. Bio-levulinates are ester compounds derived from alcohols and levulinic acid that is prepared from cellulosic biomass. Reactions were performed by refluxing alcohols such as 1-butanol, 1-pentanol, and 1-hexanol at their boiling points of 117, 138, and 157 °C, respectively, with sulfuric acid under atmospheric pressure. Although the process involved simple treatment under atmospheric pressure, the alkyl levulinate yield was quite high: 60-80% based on the hexose content of the cellulosic biomass.