Transcriptome sequencing in cambial zone and differentiating xylem of Japanese cedar (Cryptomeria japonica) and seasonal profiling of the expressed genes throughout a growing season
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Takeshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, 室長 (00353839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Atsushi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10360471)
NOSE Mine  森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 研究員 (20582753)
KURITA Manabu  森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 室長 (40370829)
IKI Taiichi  森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター, 主任研究員 (40370845)
ORIBE Yuichiro  森林総合研究所, 東北育種場, 課長 (40370853)
YAMASHITA Kana  森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, 主任研究員 (60353900)
KURODA Katsushi  森林総合研究所, 木材特性研究領域, 主任研究員 (90399379)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスギ / EST / マイクロアレイ / 木部形成 / 材形成 / 遺伝子発現 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese cedar is one of the most valuable species for wood industries and it has been target species of tree breeding program because of its wide diversity in wood properties. Thus, molecular aspects of wood formation offer practical information that can be used for screening and forward genetic approaches to improve wood quality.
Total RNA was isolated from samples including cambium and differentiating xylem collected from trunks of plus trees and 55,051 unique sequences were obtained. After identifying expressed sequence tags, we designed a custom cDNA microarray with 18,082 probes to compare expression of highly regulated genes throughout a growing season. Among various types of the gene expression profiles provided by the microarray, groups of genes regulated in growing season were detected, which were assigned to the functional classes such as “Carbohydrate transport and metabolism” and “Cell wall/membrane/envelope biogenesis” which are supposed to relate with wood formation.