A study of primordial germ cells in inter-species hybrid by germ-line chimera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAHA Etsuro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (60191376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Katsutoshi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (00137902)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords始原生殖細胞 / 生殖系列キメラ / 生殖細胞質 / 雑種 / 魚類 / ラスボラ亜科 / 種間雑種 / 染色体操作 / 水産育種 / 細胞質因子 / 胚珠培養 / 核細胞質雑種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plant breeding, viable individuals have been established by ovule culture from sterile hybridization. In this study, in vivo cultivation has been examined in order to elucidate gamete differentiation from primordial germ cells (PGCs) with several genomic combinations between two different species. Nine teleost species belonging Cyprinidae were used as the materials. Development, ploidy and differentiation of PGCs were investigated in 11 inter-specific or inter-subfamilial hybrids. Allo-diploid (diploid hybrid), allo-triploid (triploid hybrid) and amphidiploid (tetraploid hybrid) individuals were induced by hybridization and subsequent duplication of genomic combination, 2nd polar body retention or 1st cleavage inhibition. PGCs differentiated in almost all hybrids examined. When isolated and transplanted to the host goldfish blastulae, PGCs from hybrids migrated to the host genital ridge. Proliferation and differentiation of PGCs have not been clarified in the chimeric fish.