Studies on the function of non-collagenous proteins contained in the goldfish scales on the regulation of collagen fibril diameter and alignment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Yasuaki  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10212002)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords魚類コラーゲン / 非コラーゲン性基質タンパク質 / SLRPs / デルマトポンチン / 組織工学 / 生物材料・バイオマテリアル / 細胞足場材料 / コラーゲン線維配向 / 鱗 / 生体修復材料 / 再生医療 / チョウザメ / 配向 / dermatopontin / コラーゲン配向 / 生態修復材料 / ゼブラフィッシュ / ノックダウン / 細胞外基質タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted comprehensive cDNA cloning of SLRPs in zebrafish and goldfish, and 10 new sequences were deposited to the database (DDBJ). Then, spatiotemporal expressions of mRNAs of decorin (dcn), biglycan (bgn), chondroadherin (chad), lumican (lum), osteoglycin (ogn) and dermatopontin (dpt) were clarified. In addition, recombinant proteins of Dcn, Bgn and Dpt and their specific antibodies were produced, and immunohistochemical localizations of these proteins were clarified. Hybrid gel made of recombinant Dpt and type I collagen was developed. Moreover, dpt-knock down experiment revealed that Dpt regulated m RNA expressions, fibril diameter and alignment of both type I and type II collagens in zebrafish. All these data are new to science, and the present results opened the possibility of new hybrid scaffolds consisted of collagen fibrils and SLRPs/Dpt.