The sex-determining gene in tiger pufferfish (fugu)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kiyoshi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20292790)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TASUMI Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (90359646)
SUETAKE Hiroaki  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (00334326)
Research Collaborator MIZUNO Naoki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 技術専門職員
JYO Yuka  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 技術専門職員
FUJITA Masashi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords性決定 / 生殖 / 遺伝 / 遺伝的多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sex determination in fish is often genetic, where segregation of sex-determining (SD) locus assigns the phenotypic sex. In these species, SD genes can be used for sex identification, potentially providing important information regarding the ecology and conservation of many wild species, as well as management of cultured species. However, no SD gene had been identified in aquaculture species at the time when this project started. We investigated fugu (Tiger pufferfish) that is one of the most important aquaculture fish in Japan. We provide a line of evidences showing that a SNP in the Amhr2 gene determines phenotypic sex in fugu. In addition, for high-throughput sex identification of fugu, we developed an efficient assay for this SNP site. Moreover, we successfully produced all-male population of fugu through marker-assisted selection.