Reconstruction of extractive aquaculture in Sanriku area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Ken  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30143548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTAKE Tsuguo  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20160525)
KADO Ryusuke  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (40161137)
OKUMURA Seiichi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (60224169)
ADACHI Takahiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50325502)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境収容力 / 東日本大震災 / 三陸内湾域 / 無給餌養殖 / マナマコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aquatic environments and primary production were investigated in Otsuchi Bay towards reconstruction of extractive aquaculture destroyed by the Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami in March 2011. In addition, in situ growth of the sea cucumber Apostichopus japonicas was examined as a possible polyculture animal with oyster and scallop cultures.
Primary production was significantly elevated after the incident as a result of increased nutrient supply from the land, presumably associated with changes in land use and ongoing restoration work. Geomorphic change due to the earthquake did not affect the carrying capacity of the bay for bivalve aquaculture. Thus, the incident did not have a significant influence on aquaculture environments in the bay. A.japonicas showed higher growth under bivalve culture rafts than in areas far away from the rafts, indicating that the supply of bivalve feces favored growth of A.japonicas and that this species is promising for sustainable polyculture.