Investigations of the stock structure of Pacific bluefin tuna using biologging, mathematical modeling and otolith chemical analysis
Project/Area Number |
24380104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAI Kotaro 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (70463908)
ITOH Sachihiko 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (80345058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIMURA Toyoho 国立高等専門学校機構, 茨城工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (80422012)
FUJIOKA Ko 水産研究・教育機構, 国際水産資源研究所, 研究員 (50603859)
Research Collaborator |
OHTA Itaru
FARWELL Charles A.
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | クロマグロ / 回遊 / 数理モデル / 安定同位体 / 耳石 / 微量元素 / 小型記録計 / 分集団 / 酸素安定同位体 / 水産学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the stock structure of Pacific bluefin tuna in the Pacific Ocean, analysis of archival tag data was conducted. Analyses of chemical components of fish tissues such as otoliths and muscles as proxies of the environments they experience and mathematical modeling were also conducted. Archival tags have revealed the timing of trans-Pacific migrations from the transition region to the Eastern Pacific that appear to depend on their specific wintering areas in the Western Pacific. Our results also demonstrate that otolith oxygen stable isotope values and muscle nitrogen and carbon stable isotope values can provide precise and accurate estimates of their environments. The mathematical model (extended kinesis model) indicates that fish searching behavior for seeking favorable environments was an important parameter to construct the model.