| Project/Area Number |
24380108
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
HAGIWARA Atsushi 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (50208419)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAKURA Yoshitaka 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (20325682)
SUGA Koushirou 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (60569185)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 水産学 / 餌料生物 / 行動 / 環境応答 / 仔魚飼育 / 付着 / 生活史 / 光応答 / 付着行動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Behavioral characteristics of marine rotifer Brachionus plicatilis, cladoceran Diaphanosoma celebensis and copepod Tigriopus japonicus were studied. When T. japonicus was cultured under high density, darkness and starvation, the creeping behavior changed to swimming. All species showed positive phototaxis, and these coincided with light absorption of eyespots using micro-spectrophotometry. D. celebensis and T.japonicus showed reverse phototaxis under strong light intensity, and they moved to surface of water column when light irradiated from the bottom. Rotifers and copepods showed positive gravity taxis, while cladoceran showed negative gravity taxis. Larvae of mangrove killifish were firstly reared by feeding rotifers and switched to Artemia, copepods and cladoceran. Larval survival increased when feeding copepods and stress resistance was high when feeding copepods and cladocerans.