Behavioral and molecular biology of sensing mechanism for tetrodotoxin in Takifugu rubiripes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKURA Yoshitaka  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (20325682)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINOSHITA Shigeharu  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40401179)
TAKATANI Tomohiro  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (90304972)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水産学 / 行動学 / 生理活性 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate ecological meanings of tetrodotoxin (TTX) for pufferfish, sensing, ingestion and mode of action in the brain of TTX were investigated using non-toxic hatchery-reared Takifugu rubripes. Behavioral analysis by Y-maze test revealed that a pufferfish senses TTX by olfaction and ingests orally, and TTX was immediately distributed into liver, skin and central nervous system (brain, eye and olfactory organ). Gene expression analysis in the brain of pufferfish which sensed TTX was conducted using a next generation sequencer. As a result, genes involving odorant receptors, feeding-stimulating peptides and reward-system upregulated, which supports the findings of behavioral and physiological observations.