Exploring peptide vaccines for infectious diseases of fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoji  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員 (90463182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Atushi  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (30443352)
YASUIKE Motoshige  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, 研究員 (20604820)
NAKAYASU Chihaya  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, グループ長 (00311225)
MATSUYAMA Tomomasa  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 主任研究員 (20372021)
TAKANO Tomokazu  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 研究員 (40533998)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords魚病 / 免疫学 / バイオインフォマティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to design peptide vaccines for infectious diseases of cultured fish, Japanese flounder. Since little is known about the immune system of Japanese flounder at the molecular level, such as haplotypes of major histocompatibility complex (MHC) genes, we inferred the candidates of antigens (i.e. peptide vaccines) by using bioinformatics. In particular, we focused on edwardsiellosis caused by a bacterium, Edwardsiella tarda, surveyed the protein-coding genes, and predicted 11 peptide sequences recognized by MHC of Japanese flounder. After Japanese flounders were inoculated with these peptides, respectively, the infection test by E. tarda was performed. As a result, we found that in three out of 11 peptides the survival rates of Japanese flounder were equal to or larger than that with the positive control treatment.