Biosynthetic enzymes of antifouling halogenated compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Okino Tatsufumi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30280910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Fuyuhiko  北海道大学, 大学院地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (10219446)
UMEZAWA Taiki  北海道大学, 大学院地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (20503618)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGATA Yasuyuki  電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 主任研究員 (10371535)
WASHIO Kenji  北海道大学, 大学院地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (50241302)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生合成 / 付着阻害 / フジツボ / 紅藻 / ブロモアレン / キプリス / ブロモペルオキシダーゼ / テルペノイド / タテジマフジツボ / マギレソゾ / ハチジョウジマレン / Omaezallene / Laurencin / ハロゲン / 付着生物 / ローレンシン / ウラソゾ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vanadium dependent bromoperoxidase (VBPO) was cloned from the red alga Laurencia nipponica which produces a halogenated compound, laurencin. The enzyme catalyzed cyclization and bromination of a precursor of laurencin. Bromination activity of recombinant enzyme was investigated. A similar type of VBPO was cloned from L. okamurae which produces a halogenated sesquiterpenoid, laurinterol. The recombinant enzyme showed bromination activity. In addition, another type of VBPO was cloned from L. saitoi which produces a halogenated triterpenoid. Its properties were investigated by using its recombinant protein. The structure of bromoallene containing C15 compound, omaezallene was reported. Its totaly syntehsis was successfully achieved.