Research on the molecular network implicated in the temperature acclimation of fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SHUGO Watabe  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (40111489)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Daisuke  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師
MIZUSAWA Nanami  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 博士研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords温度馴化 / ミオシン / 分子ネットワーク / 転写産物 / 次世代シーケンサ / メダカ / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現 / 温度適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medaka was employed to investigate the molecular network implicated in the temperature acclimation of fish. The fish were introduced into the aquarium at 24℃, and water temperature was shifted to either 10 or 30℃ within 1 day and subsequently maintained for a minimum of 30 days. Total RNAs were prepared from the fast skeletal muscles and brains of the fish acclimated and those before and just after the temperature shift. Global gene expression analysis was carried out using next generation sequencing to notify differentially expressed genes between 10- and 30℃ -acclimated fish. Differently expressed were 31 and 20 genes in the muscle and brain tissues, respectively, between the two acclimated groups. Among 31 genes in the muscle, the expression levels of those encoding heat shock protein and E3 ubiquitin ligase were found to be changed even in the fish just after the temperature shift.