Molecular epidemiological analysis of Listeria monocytogenes isolated from Japanese ready-to-eat food and study on its controlling method and pathogenic mechanism.
Project/Area Number |
24380115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
BON Kimura 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (50262340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 肇 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 助教 (40413116)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 食品微生物 / リステリア菌 / ゲノム解析 / 増殖抑制 / 食品衛生 / 微生物制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the potential risks associated with Listeria found in seafood and sought to establish a method of control. Listeria has received a great deal of attention in the food product sector, because they can prove highly fatal for people with compromised immunity and other vulnerable groups. In Japan, although they have been found in highly processed seafood such as minced tuna and salmon roe, very little is known about their pathogenicity and proliferation in seafood. In this study, we confirmed the genetic differences between Japanese clinical Listeria strains and strains previously isolated from seafood using genome analysis. As a result, we discovered almost no genetic difference between the strains found in seafood and the clinical strains. We also pursued research into methods of controlling in seafood products and discovered a Listeria control effect on the part of ferulic acid. In addition, we obtained information relating to its synergistic effect with other agents.