Studies on MRI analysis of tetrodotoxin and functional molecules implicated in toxicfication of pufferfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA YUJI  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (40180484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATABE Shugo  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任教授 (40111489)
NAGAI Makoto  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (30460497)
MATSUMOTO Takuya  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 助教 (30533400)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZAKI Shoichiro  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (40251681)
Research Collaborator KIRIAKE Aya  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 博士研究員
HOLGER Feroudj  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科
YIN Xian ZHE  東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋科学技術研究科
OHTA Akira  東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋科学技術研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水産学 / 生体物質 / フグ / フグ毒 / テトロドトキシン / MRI / MRI / 生体分子 / MRIイメージング / 遺伝子 / 結合タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pufferfish accumulate high concentration of tetrodotoxin (TTX) in liver and ovary. However, the underlying toxicification mechanism of pufferfish is poorly understood. This study aims to develop the new method to analyze TTX by 3D-MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) and to investigate the genes and the proteins involved in toxicification of pufferfish.
MRI analysis showed when the non-toxic specimens of cultured pufferfish Takifugu rubripes were inoculated with TTX, the toxin was detected in the liver, particularly in the portal vein in higher levels 6 hours after administration, and then distributed radially in the liver after 60 hours. DNA microarray analysis demonstrated that the TTX administration significantly upregulated the hepatic genes encoding metabolic enzymes, signaling pathways, and immune-related proteins. TTX was accumulated in the liver slices by a tissue culture experiment. A part of the toxin was found to be bound with high molecular components in the liver tissue.