Development of new low fishmeal diet using hormonal indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Haruhisa  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10380304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASHITA Koji  (独)水産総合研究センター, 研究員 (60597649)
MORIOKA Katsuji  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (90230094)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水産学 / 栄養学 / 養魚飼料 / 成長因子 / 消化管ホルモン / 水族栄養 / 代替飼料 / ブリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High inclusion levels of soy protein in fish feed for yellowtail result in low growth, because of low digestibility and/or amino acid(s) deficiency. Gut hormone and growth factor were used as indicator to improve those problems. In digestibility, the strong stimulation of gut hormone synthesis and digestive enzyme released was occurred by water-soluble fraction from fishmeal, therefore we decided to blend at least 10% fishmeal for yellowtail feed (LFM). Lacked amino acid(s) in LFM were different by the production lot of fishmeal, but some amino acids were found as deficient amino acid(s) in the diet. Growth performance in fish fed LFM was improved by dietary supplementation of deficient amino acid(s), however further improvement was need to obtain equivalent growth to traditional high fishmeal feed.