Zero-tolerance discourse in food safety and future agenda for common ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Masashi  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (40356324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Naoyuki  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (00422014)
SAKURAI Seiichi  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (60334174)
YAMAGUCHI Tomiko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (80425595)
OOYAMA Toshio  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00221838)
MATSUO Makiko  東京大学, 公共政策, 大学院特任研究員 (40422274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Yuichiro  農林水産政策研究所, 評価・食料領域, 主任研究官 (10392573)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフードシステム / 食品安全 / ゼロトレランス / ゼロ・トレランス / 模擬的討議
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food industry sometimes claim “zero” to make appeals to consumers that their products are free of something undesirable, such as GMOs and radioactive materials. These claims cause problems upstream and downstream. The purpose of the project is to elucidate various issues and impacts related to zero-tolerance discourses employed by food industry, and search for possible common ground to be reached to avoid undesirable impact of such discourses.
We found that zero-tolerance discourses are not scientifically justified, but policy-makers sometimes employ a similar strategy to earn public trust. Based on statistical analysis of survey, we found major characteristics of consumers who are inclined to stick to “zero”. Female with abundant cultural capital tend to have this orientation. We also organized participatory session to find common ground for zero discourse. Role play discussions were employed with three kinds of stakeholder and various implications were drawn.