| Project/Area Number |
24380122
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細野 ひろみ 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (00396342)
小林 和彦 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10354044)
氏家 清和 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (30401714)
八木 洋憲 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80360387)
二宮 正士 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90355488)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Teiji
PARKER Gavin
MARIOJOULS Catherine
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | フードシステム / 食料消費 / 食の安全 / 直接コミュニケーション / 産直 / 直売所 / 農業経済学 / インターネット / 工場見学 / 6次産業化 / コミュニケーション / 都市農業 / ワイン / 社会実験 / 農業と環境 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An analytical framework of neo post-modern concept was adopted to make theoretical and empirical studies on a new direction of food consumption observed since 1990s. In addition, we conducted the other applied studies on the structure and institution of alternative food systems that could accommodate the new consumers' consciousness and create new values. They composed of not only quantitative studies on consumers' consciousness by WEB questionnaire survey, experimental research of selling at a farmers' market, and inquiries to participants on factory experience program, but also qualitative studies on practices and performance of independent farmers' markets and direct transaction businesses under mutual collaboration of both producers and consumers by fieldwork investigations for Japanese, English, and French cases.