Comparative studies of new entry of corporative firms into Japanese and Chinese agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Junichi  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80356302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANO Shinichi  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (20434839)
中嶋 晋作  明治大学, 農学部, 講師 (00569494)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国農業 / 農地貸借 / 企業の農業参入 / 取引費用 / 処理効果モデル / 中国 / 土地株式合作制度 / ミクロ経済学 / 計量経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preceding studies demonstrate that there are two important prerequisites that facilitate land rental in agriculture; one is outmigration of farm labor, and the other is the securement of farmers’ land rights. This is especially true for the counties and/or regions where the farm sector is overemployed and farmland has yet to be privatized. Considering these empirical findings quite tenable, this paper pays special attention to rural shareholding cooperatives (RSCs) that have been established recently in rural China. Our econometric analyses suggest that RSCs play an important role in reducing transaction costs associated with land-use right movements, and thereby encourage land rental/consolidation activities and new entry of non-farm-household entities into farm management. Worthy of emphasis is the fact that RSCs help clarify farmers’ property rights, through which they become better able to transfer their land-use rights without any hesitation.