A comparative study on endogenous rural development strategy between Japan and UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ODAGIRI Tokumi  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (10201998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 秀一  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (00298415)
佐藤 真弓  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00445850)
山浦 陽一  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20462260)
安藤 光義  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40261747)
橋口 卓也  明治大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40282701)
宮地 忠幸  国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40339354)
中塚 雅也  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40432562)
高柳 長直  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (60226933)
神代 英昭  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60431699)
図司 直也  法政大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (60442563)
中島 正裕  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80436675)
Research Collaborator MAKIDAIRA Tatsuhiro
SHIGETO Sawako
DILLEY Luke
MURAKAMI WOOD Kayo
CHANG Heuishil
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords農村地域 / 内発的発展 / 農村計画 / 日英比較 / 地域づくり / 農村発展戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endogenous development theory, which underpins many rural revitalisation schemes, has been criticised, as the local dynamics of rural areas both in Japan and UK evolve beyond the socio-spatial boundaries of the rural. This study aims to examine the rural realities that diverge from endogenous development theory and redirect rural development strategy and practices. Dialogue between theoretical review on the one hand and case studies in Japan and UK on the other, reveals historical contexts and causalities, as well as new challenges for effectively capturing today's ever-changing rurality. An edited book with research findings will be published in 2017.