Project/Area Number |
24380126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Fuwa Nobuhiko 早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (90302538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Seiro 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構, アジア経済研究所, 研究員 (50450482)
KUBO Kensuke 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構, アジア経済研究所, 研究員 (40450506)
KUROSAKI Takashi 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90293159)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAWADA Yasuyuki 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40322078)
Research Collaborator |
Banik Pabitra Indian Statistical Institute, Agricultural Sciences Unit, 准教授
Reddy R. Venkat M. Venkatarangaiya Foundation, National Convener
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 農業生産性 / 児童労働 / 教育 / 農村貧困 / インド / 南アジア / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research conducted two sets of Randomized Controlled Trials (RCTs) that intends to address rural poverty in India. One was to introduce 'SRI' (System of Rice Intensification) cultivation technique in West Bengal. While it has been confirmed that the technique, as practiced by resident farmers, leads to substantial yield increases, its adoption among farmers has been very slow. We will further inquire why the farmers remain rather skeptical of the technique in our future research. The other was an experimental intervention of 'Values Affirmation' exercise, a psychological intervention that has been to be effective in addressing 'stereotype threat' situations among minority students in the US. We will evaluate its impact in our research in the near future.