Development of planning and design approaches to formation of energy self-support system and energy re-localization in rural area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hisashi  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (80292481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩渕 和則  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (00193764)
田村 誠  茨城大学, 地球変動適応科学研究機関, 准教授 (10376585)
後藤 眞宏  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門地域資源工学研究領域, 地域エネルギー・ユニット長 (20370596)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 分散型エネルギーシステム / エネルギー自立 / デマンドレスポンス(電力需給協調) / 地域コミュニティ / 需給協調 / 自然エネルギー利用 / 地域計画 / 省エネルギー / エネルギーシステム / 地域社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Energy Demand Model of household in rural area was formulated. Then, areas where demands can be self-sufficient with renewable energy resources in the area were identified referring the Model and renewable energy development planning. In addition, we examined the possibility of energy self-sufficient type livestock barn with biogas power generation facilities and clarified a feasibility of barn construction and operations. Furthermore, a possibility and availability of Demand Response (DR) were studied based on questionnaire survey, through development of estimation model of DR acceptance rate and an approach to grasp a possibility of reducible quantity. Applying the model and the approach, we clarified DR was an effective option for decentralized power system planning and design.
Referring these study results, the framework of Independent Energy System, possible direction of effective renewable energy resources use and energy re-localization in rural areas was indicated.