Effects of entrapped air on mass transport through surface critical zone under humid climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Taku  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40237730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMOTO Hiromi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 技術職員 (40419255)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Chihiro  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (60728616)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords封入空気 / 溶質移動 / イオン交換 / 吸着等温線 / 透水係数 / コロイド / Cs / 有機物 / 土壌水分 / 不飽和土 / セシウム / CO2 / 荷電特性 / 封入不飽和 / 不飽和透水係数 / 溶質分散係数 / 分散長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mass and energy transport through soils is strongly affected degree of water saturation. Entrapped air in the soil may affect mass and energy transport even though the soil still seems to be water saturation. Decrease in water saturation for a few percentiles due to entrapped air bubbles may affect water flow through the soil. Considering these points of view we conducted following items, such as, to evaluate effect of entrapped air on hydraulic conductivity of quasi-saturated soils, to construct a monitoring system to grasp conditions of air phase in a partially saturated soil, to discuss reactive transport of ions and colloids through the soil and design and construct an experimental tool based on the concept of tension disk infiltrometer to study saturated and unsaturated water and solute transport in situ.