Studies on mechanism, stability analyses, nondimensional formulization and comprehensive evaluation of seepage failure of soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tsutomu  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20144602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 一哉  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00362765)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords浸透破壊 / 限界水頭差 / 締切り矢板 / 流れの条件 / PIV解析 / 事例解析 / 無次元化 / 相対密度 / 粒径 / 層状堆積地盤 / Prismatic failureの概念 / パイピング / 矢板締切り地盤 / 三次元浸透破壊実験 / 小型二次元浸透破壊実験 / 大型一次元浸透破壊実験 / 締切り地盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the excavation of soil in an area with a high ground water level, sheet piles or diaphragm walls are often used to retain soil and water. Under such conditions, seepage flow occurs through soil, and seepage failure is often a problem. However, with respect to the mechanism of occurrence of seepage failure, there are many unanswered questions. Seepage failure was discussed from a viewpoint of flow conditions such as 1D-, 2D-, 2D-concentrated, axisymmetric, and 3D flows. Seepage failure experiments were conducted under various flow conditions. Analyses of FEM seepage flow and stability against the seepage failure of soil were also carried out. In this study, with respect to the seepage failure of soil in front of sheet piles, the mechanism and non-dimensional formulization of the critical hydraulic head differences were discussed considering some case studies.