Asset management method for irrigation structure considering business continuity plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akira  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (80261460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYAMA Shoihi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20293920)
YSUMURO Yoshihiro  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (50335478)
YAMAMOTO Kiyohito  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60362430)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords農業水利施設 / アセットマネジメント / 地震リスク / パイプライン / ダム / 環境影響 / ため池 / 事業継続計画 / 維持管理 / 事業継続 / 地震時挙動 / 津波塩害 / 水利施設 / リスク管理 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The management method considering the agricultural activity continuity was examined for the asset management of pipeline and earth-fill dam. For the pipeline system, it was found that the method and location of repair based on the numerical results gave the high safety of the entire system at the early stage of usage. It was also clear that the effect of the early repair for the earth-fill dam was shown by the investment index of the probabilistic DCF method. The mechanism of the crack in the axis direction at the crown by earthquake was confirmed as a tensile crack by the centrifugal loading shaking tests. Moreover, the adsorption mechanism of salt on the unsaturated soil was studied by the on-site investigation and numerical simulation. The deformation of pipeline was examined on the site by the newly developed measurement equipment and the location of the failure which was difficult to search by the manual measurement was identified by the developed equipment.