Research on efficient removal of contaminant in farmland soil by electrokinetic technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA TOMIJIRO  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・水利工学研究領域, 上席研究員 (30414460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Kei  国立大学法人長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (90315135)
FUKUMURA Kazunari  国立大学法人宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50312864)
SHIMA Takeo  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター・生産環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (20414427)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動電学的土壌浄化法 / 農地土壌汚染 / 原位置浄化 / 重金属汚染 / カドミウム / セシウム / 動電学的手法 / 電気泳動 / 電気浸透流 / 人工汚染土壌 / 実汚染土壌 / 数値計算 / 土壌保全・防災 / 土壌浄化 / 東日本大震災 / 除染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the soil remediation by an electrokinetic technique (EK method) was examined for the agricultural soil, and the numerical model was developed. In the examination for the agricultural soils, the laboratory experiment was done for Cd and Cs. The nitric acid with the pH adjustment function was examined in the experiment. About the complex ion formation, the iron chloride was added, and the effect on the movement of the heavy metal was examined. As a result, it has been understood that the effect of the movement of the heavy metal rises in adding the nitric acid to the cathode tank, neutralizing electrobath, and keeping an acid side. Moreover, the following three models were compared in the development of the numerical model, and the feature was examined. (1)only the transportation process, (2)transportation process with the dissolution precipitation reaction based on the pH, and (3) transportation process with the cation-exchange reaction.