Project/Area Number |
24380135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Yukiharu 千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (00373126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Egashira Yukari 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (80213528)
Hirai Shizuka 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 助教 (90432343)
Hikida Yoshio 愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (50127908)
Yamamoto Nami 和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20351934)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | カンキツ / 果皮 / 構造 / 物性 / 機能性 / 乾燥 / 粉末化 / 浸漬 / バイオマス / 未利用資源 / 機能性物質 / 食物繊維 / 分離 / 回収 / 分離・収集 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To examine an efficient collection and utilization method for citrus peel, structural characteristics of citrus fruit were featured in this study. Flavedo and albedo layers of the peel could easily be divided and collected using grater, because of differences in their mechanical properties. The grated materials from flavedo layer were dried, powdered and sieved into several particle sizes, and the optical property of soaking solution of the powder was evaluated by absorbance spectroscopy. As a result, it was expected that the substance elution of the citrus powder could be regulated by its powder size.