Development of an integrated simulation model by combining environment control with plant growth in a modern greenhouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Goto Eiji  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (00186884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hikosaka Shoko  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50345188)
Ishigami Yasuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 助教 (50361415)
Okushima Limi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所, 上席研究員 (10373226)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords施設園芸 / 温室 / シミュレーション / 暖房 / 冷房 / 細霧冷房 / 熱収支モデル / 植物生育モデル / 植物工場 / 生育モデル / 環境制御 / 環境調節 / 果菜類 / 遮光 / 成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To predict greenhouse environments under given weather conditions, we developed an integrated model for greenhouse climates by using the transient system simulation program (TRNSYS). TRNSYS includes many of the components for thermal and electrical energy systems. We modified and added components that modeled ventilation, shading, heating, evaporation cooling, and evapotranspiration, and calculated the heat energy balance necessary for predicting inside air temp. and humidity. We evaluated the developed model by using an greenhouse and applied the model to greenhouses under various climatic conditions in different countries. We estimated the energy required for heating and/or cooling and CO2 and water in order to control the internal environmental conditions at the targeted values under given weather conditions. The study indicates that the model is an effective tool for making strategic decisions in the installation of greenhouses from the viewpoint of energy and resource application.