A fundamental study on the production of high-quality transplants by utilizing plant defense responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Toshio  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (50316014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJO Motoaki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90254440)
HIRAI Norio  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70305655)
ENDO Ryosuke  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (10409146)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境応答 / 苗生産 / 光合成特性 / 病害抵抗性 / 害虫抵抗性 / 生物的ストレス抵抗性 / 高付加価値苗 / 光環境応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated effects of physical environmental factors including light and humidity on photosynthetic performance and resistances to biotic and abiotic stresses for determining optimum conditions for the transplant production. The acclimation to illumination with higher red to far-red ratio (R:FR) than natural light or to low-humidity condition improves the stress resistance, but inhibits the leaf expansion and subsequent quantitative growth during the acclimation. The photosynthetic performance of high-R:FR-acclimatized leaves was similar to that of sun leaves. The improved resistance probably results from defense against higher light intensity in high-R:FR-acclimatized plants and against excess water loss in low-humidity-acclimated plants. The inhibition of leaf expansion is probably due to changes in allocation of biomass. These results imply that there would be trade-offs between the quantitative growth and plant qualities in the transplant production.