Development of fluorescence fingerprint imaging technology aiming at visualization and quantification of biological material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Junichi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (20353972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTA Mizuki  食品研究部門, 食品加工流通研究領域, 主任研究員 (80425553)
ARAKI Tetsuya  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40420228)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛍光指紋 / パン生地 / グルテン / 澱粉 / イメージング / 蛍光指紋イメージング / スペクトル分解 / 可視化 / バター / デンプン / ミキシング / 類似度 / 定量イメージング / PLSRモデル / 判別 / 主成分分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel method integrating hyperspectral imaging and excitation-emission matrix (EEM) data measurement was developed and the distribution of gluten and starch in dough was visualized without any pre-processing. The fluorescence images of thin section samples of gluten, starch and dough were acquired at 63 different excitation and emission wavelength conditions, resulting in a set of data which consists of the EEM data of each pixel. Each pixel in the dough sample image was evaluated by the degree of cosine similarity between the EEM of the pixel and the EEM of gluten and starch. A high value of cosine similarity to gluten or starch would mean that the particular area in dough contained much gluten or starch, respectively. Each pixel was colored according to the similarity value to create a pseudo color image showing the distribution of gluten and starch. The stained image showed roughly the same patterns as the pseudo color EEM image, thereby validating the EEM imaging method.