Project/Area Number |
24380142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
HONGO CHIHARU 千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 准教授 (20272354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKABAYASHI Katsufumi 独立行政法人農業, 食品産業技術研究機構・北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (00502890)
NAGATA Osamu 独立行政法人農業, 食品産業技術研究機構・北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (90355462)
Research Collaborator |
NIWA Katsuhisa (株)ズコーシャ, 総合科学研究所, 室長
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 土壌炭素 / リモートセンシング / 地球環境 / 環境対応 / 環境調和型農林水産 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, an estimation of carbon storage in soil of agricultural area was made using the satellite data of 1985, 2001, 2012, 2013 and the carbon amount measured from soil samples collected from soil 0-30cm in depth.It became clear that the estimation of soil carbon storage was possible using data on reflection of wavelength in visible.Then, prediction of carbon storage change in future was calculated through Roth C model, using the soil carbon amount estimated from satellite data as the initial value for the model. As a result, in case the initial value is high, the predicted value decreases in the future while the initial value is low, the predicted value increases. In addition, the dried soil shows a tendency of decrease in soil carbon.Moreover, the increase or decrease in soil carbon is influenced by with or without underdrainage system.