Softening prediction based on recystalization of ice crystal during frozen storage of agricultural products
Project/Area Number |
24380143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Toru 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (50206504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGIWARA Tomoaki 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (20293095)
則竹 寛子 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 特任助教 (20581440)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 農産物 / 冷凍 / 氷結晶 / 組織軟化 / テクスチャー / 凍結 / テクスチャ- / 粉末X線回折 / 生体計測 / 粉末X線回折 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to control the softening phenomena of freezing-thaw vegetable or fruit, it is necessary to get the mechanical information for both of ice crystal development and softening. For the purpose, the use of a low temperature X-ray diffractometric method was attempted for carrot sample frozen with different freezing rates. At same time, for a local parts of frozen material, a texture analysis was conducted. The result revealed that texture softening of a bulk frozen carrot is composited of integral characteristics for surface to center. More accumulation of date as for mechanical properties and ice crystal development would make it possible to predict.