Optimization of weekly plant growth measurement for visualization of plant growth balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nishina Hiroshige  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (70134509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Kotaro  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40380266)
HATOU Kenji  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (50274345)
TAKAHASHI Noriko  愛媛大学, 農学部, 助教 (80533306)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農業情報 / 生体情報 / 生育診断 / 見える化 / ICT / 植物工場 / 国際情報交換 / オランダ / 農業工学 / 情報工学 / ソフトウェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growers evaluate the growth balance of tomato plant by their visual observation. In addition, they use simple data on plant’s growth, e.g. stem elongation rate, stem diameter and leaf size, which is measured weekly by using measuring tape and caliper. In this study, we established the mathematically examined measuring protocols for the weekly plant measurement and developed a visual user interface for intuitive understanding of tomato plant’s growth balance.