Molecular immunoregulations in the intestinal inflammatory cell intranet by immunobiotics for their advanced application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Haruki  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10204885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO TADAO  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (00118358)
ASO HISASHI  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (50241625)
川井 泰  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (00261496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUDA YOSHIHITO  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 教授 (90404847)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords畜産学 / 免疫学 / プロバイオティクス / イムノバオティクス / 微生物 / 食品 / 飼料 / 動物 / イムノバイオティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, detailed mechanisms for the recognition and anti-inflammation of immunobiotics in the gut was analyzed by using livestock intestinal epithelial and dendritic cells. As a result, high recognition for immunobiotics by porcine dendritic cells was observed and a common intracellular regulator induced by immunobiotics was found in porcine intestinal epitheliocytes. Furthermore, anti-inflammatory ability of immunobiotics could be verified in vivo study. This study contributes to progress an understanding the molecular regulation of inflammatory cell intranet by immunobiotics.