Integrated control to improve animal performance under environmental stress conditions: interactions between oxidative stress and metabolic and immunological responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOYOMIZU Masaaki  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80180199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kazuaki  山形県立米沢栄養大学, 健康栄養学科, 教授 (80183440)
OHTSU Haruhiko  (独)農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構・畜産草地研究所, 主任研究員 (40455316)
KIKUSATO Motoi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (90613042)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords暑熱ストレス / 活性酸素種 / タンパク質分解速度 / サイトカイン / ミトコンドリア / LPS(Lipopolysaccharide) / ユビキチンプロテアソームタンパク質分解 / オレウロペイン / アナカルド酸 / 炎症応答 / 活性酸素 / SOD(superoxide dismulase) / CAT(Catalase) / NOX4(NADPH oxidase) / LPS(Lipopolysaccharide) / 炎症性サイトカイン / 3M-His(3メチルヒスチジン)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was conducted to investigate the effect of heat stress (HS) and endotoxin stress on redox and metabolic states of broiler chickens. HS induced oxidative stress in skeletal muscle and liver. The anti-oxidant responses in the muscle were observed, but not in the liver. The treatments of birds with lipopolysaccharide did not induce oxidative damages to those tissues, while expression of inflammatory cytokines was enhanced. Then, electrolyzed reduced water and organic selenium were given HS-birds to aim at alleviating the oxidative stress and growth retardation. As results, oxidative stress was basically restored to normal values, whereas the growth in HS conditions was not improved by both treatments. Taken together, these findings suggest that not only regulation of oxidative stress but also optimization of other physiological alteration such as intestinal microbiota may be required in order to suppress the growth retardation due to HS conditions.