Modification of fat physical properties via triacylglycerol composition and crystal property controls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
AIKAWA Katsuhiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所, 畜産物研究領域長 (20370629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKUNI Koichi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・畜産研究支援センター, 専門員 (40355061)
NAKAJIMA Ikuyo  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・畜産物研究領域, 主任研究員 (60355063)
MOTOYAMA Michiyo  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・畜産物研究領域, 主任研究員 (20414683)
SASAKI Keisuke  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・畜産物研究領域, 主任研究員 (20343981)
Research Collaborator NARITA Takumi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsブタ / 脂肪 / トリアシルグリセロール分子種 / 結晶 / ラマン分光 / 物性 / トリアシルグリセロール / 結晶多形 / 畜産学 / 畜産物利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate control mechanisms of the composition of triacylglycerol (TAG) molecules and crystal properties of pork fat, and to modify physical traits of pork fat. When compared with other mammals’ adipose tissue, the gene expression patterns of isoenzymes involved in TAG synthesis were quite different only in pig fat, thus leading to unique fatty acid compositions of positions sn-1, 2 and 3 of TAGs seen in pork fat. We also established Raman-spectroscopic indices to evaluate crystal properties of pork fat, and applied to analyze crystal formation of pork fat during chilling of carcasses and microscopic distribution of crystal in porcine adipose tissues. Moreover, differed cooling speed provided different hardness values and appearances of pork fat.