Prion protein binds to aldolase A in intracellular vesicles of bovine intestinal M cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASO Hisashi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50241625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Koichi  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (80261494)
KITAZAWA Haruki  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (10204885)
OKADA Natsumi  東北大学, 技術一般職員 (10621584)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプリオン / アルドラーゼA / M細胞 / 腸管免疫 / マウス腸管上皮細胞 / ウシ腸管上皮細胞 / 侵入機構 / 抗体阻害 / 牛腸管上皮細胞株 / マウス腸管上皮細胞株 / 侵入 / トランスサイトーシス / プロテオーム解析 / 輸送小胞 / 組織解析 / aldolase A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The exact mechanism by which BSE crosses the intestinal barrier is not clear. M cells are able to incorporate large numbers of PrP coated magnetic particles into intracellular vesicles, which we collected. The results of 2-DE show a specific protein associated with the PrP-coated particles. This protein was identified as aldolase A, a glycolytic pathway enzyme, using LC-MS/MS analysis. Aldolase A was synthesized and secreted by BIE cells, and increased during M cell differentiation. In the villi of the bovine intestine, aldolase A was detected on the surface of the epithelium and in the mucus droplet of goblet cells. In the FAE of bovine jejunal and ileal Peyer’s patches, aldolase A was localized on the surface and the apical part of the M cells. The binding of rbPrP to aldolase A was clearly detected and inhibited by pre-treatment of anti-aldolase A antibody. Therefore, aldolase A-positive M cells may play a key role in the invasion of BSE into the body.