Production of gene-designed calves using combination of highly accurate gene analysis and advanced reproductive technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Midori  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (60114162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Emiko  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20208341)
MATSUMOTO Hiromichi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70241552)
NAGAO Yosikazu  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (70291953)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウシ / 遺伝子多型 / 一塩基多型 / ゲノム / 体外受精 / 繁殖 / 生殖工学 / 経済形質 / ゲノムコピー数多型 / 繁殖性 / 遺伝子 / 育種 / 育種学 / 畜産学 / 先端生殖技術 / 応用動物 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was aimed to produce genetically designed calves efficiently using in vitro fertilization techniques of gametes from the parents which were accurately analyzed for whole genomes. The blood samples of 110 females from the herd of the Tochigi Prefectural Livestock & Dairy Experimental Center were highly accurately analyzed for single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) of genotypes on economically valuable genes. The genotypes of same genes were also determined for frozen semen samples purchased of ten bulls. Based on the genotyping results, combinations of ova and sperm were planned for yields of genetically superior calves. Ova were obtained from ovaries of the females of the center using OPU technics or ovaries from the slaughterhouse in Utsunomiya-city. The resulting blastocysts, which should have the desired genotypes, were obtained using the previously reported IVM-IVF-IVC system. The produced blastocysts were transferred to recipient females, but no calf was obtained until now.