Mechanism of sperm storage in the female reproductive tract in birds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SASANAMI Tomohiro  静岡大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80322139)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精子貯蔵管 / 輸卵管 / 精子貯蔵 / 乳酸 / ウズラ / 受精 / 子宮膣移行部 / 精子 / 分子スイッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In several vertebrate groups, post-copulatory sperm viability is prolonged by their storage in specialized organs within the female reproductive tract. In birds, ejaculated sperm can be stored in a quiescent stage within oviductal sperm storage tubules (SSTs), thereby preventing the loss of fertility for up to 15 weeks; however, the mechanism by which once-activated spermatozoa are rendered quiescent within SSTs remains a mystery. Here, we show that quail SSTs maintain a hypoxic niche and secrete lactic acid. Sperm immobility is induced by lactic acid through cytoplasmic acidification and flagellar dynein ATPase inactivation. The assertion that hypoxia played a role in the process of sperm storage was further supported by improved morphological preservation of ejaculated spermatozoa under hypoxic conditions at body temperature. Our results open up new opportunity for technological improvement in prolonging sperm longevity at ambient or body temperature.