Study on a regulatory mechanism of follicular growth in goats by applying optogenetic technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24380154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohkura Satoshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20263163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Fuko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10608855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUSAWA Tadashi  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 主任研究員 (00343997)
OHKOSHI Katsuhiro  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 主任研究員 (00414889)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Kenta
SUETOMI Yuta
TATEBAYASHI Ryoki
OKUDA Kazuhiro
KATO Masahiro
HASSANEEN Ahmed Saad Ahmed
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords応用動物 / 神経科学 / 獣医学 / 畜産学 / GnRH / ヤギ / キスペプチン / ニューロキニンB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to elucidate the hypothalamic mechanism controlling the follicular growth in ruminants. First, the genome structure of the goat neurokinin B gene (TAC3) and a transcriptional regulatory domain of TAC3 were identified. Second, to generate genetically modified goats which could control the activity of KNDy neurons (neurons contain neurokinin B) in the hypothalamic arcuate nucleus by using an optogenetic technology, we applied the gene introduction method by the adeno-associated virus vector and Cre-loxP system in goats to establish a KNDy neuron-specific expression of light-responsive ion channels. Third, we demonstrated the localization of KNDy neurons in the hypothalamic arcuate nucleus in cows by immunohistochemistry and suggested that KNDy neurons have a key role to stimulate gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) secretion, and then follicular growth in ruminants.